Thursday, April 11, 2013
[…] These provisions are in conflict and unreasonable.
  • “Due Process” is eliminated. The bill is constitutionally flawed for this reason.

SB 277 seeks to clarify existing statutes to include a definition of those suffering from mental illness as a “prohibited possessor of firearms.”
     The relationship of mental health to the exercise of freedom is a very delicate balance. We all know of repressive governments who use mental health as an excuse to incarcerate those who disagree with the government.
     Currently, NRS 433A.310 4. states: 4. If the court issues an order involuntarily admitting a person to a public or private mental health facility pursuant to this section, the court shall, notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 433A.715, cause, on a form prescribed by the Department of Public Safety, a record of such order to be transmitted to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History, along with a statement indicating that the record is being transmitted for inclusion in each appropriate database of the National Instant Criminal Background Check System.                                                    
     NRS 433A. 200 as cited in the proposed statute relates to involuntary court ordered admissions. However, this bill lowers the standards to apply to someone who was petitioned against with a concurrent denial to rights for three years.